Use the best of it

April 5, 2009 at 9:14 am (Uncategorized) (, )

Recently, I kinda dislike it when I heard people complaining about their life and people who couldn’t make up their mind.

Complaining…

Why do people wanna complain about their life? Why can’t they just accept that these are their life? Why can’t they just live with it? We bear consequences for every move or decision we make in life. What we are experiencing today or even at this moment are the consequences of the decisions we made some time ago, be it just yesterday or a few years back. You reap what you sow. Since we have already decided to lead our life this way, I don’t understand why some people still wanna complain over the decisions they made in the past. Lemme put it this way; they indirectly feel remorseful over their decisions in the past. Complaining your life is equivalent to you standing in front of a mirror, scolding how stupid you are. Why wanna waste time doing something you can’t change? For an instance, I took an elective course, it might be very tough but since I’ve chosen to take the course, I studied and worked hard so that I could score. I don’t complain, how come this course is so difficult to score or why can’t the lecturer find a better way to make me understand what I’m studying.

Another example, “I didn’t choose to be borne”. BULL CRAP! This worst complain I’ve heard from someone I know. Stop being so self-centered and apologize to your parents. One would only say this when they are doing something they don’t wanna do. After all, you chose the path you are walking right now. Why blame on your parents. We are responsible for the stuffs/things related to us. Don’t put the blame on others; this is super irresponsible and sometimes mortifying.

Plan your stuffs well so that you won’t complain in the future. It would be better if you could reserve a small part of everything when you plan for those ‘in case’ or ‘what if’ moments. Complaining won’t make the situations get better or the people around you to change/do something to make you happy. You yourself have to find ways to overcome all the obstacles and hassles on your own. You are responsible for your own life, not your dad or your mom or your siblings or your friends. Think again!

Making up your mind…

I must admit that I detest people who couldn’t make up their mind. Sometimes, if not most of the time, when you couldn’t make up your mind, you affect the people around you. For an instance, when you went out with friends, and your friend asked whether you wanna have McD, you hesitated but finally declined. So your friends moved on with the plan but then you changed your mind out of a sudden and wanna have McD. What the heck is this? Once you’ve decided, you put a full stop to the whole thing, end of story. Don’t change your mind just a few seconds after your earlier decision. Sometimes, I kinda sympathize those who don’t know what they want or couldn’t make up their mind.

Yes, to me, it’s very pitiful when someone doesn’t know what she/he wants. If you don’t know, don’t let yourself stay in the darkness anymore. Jump out of your comfort zones and find out. Some people just couldn’t be bothered or worst of all, don’t care about anything at all. It’s perfectly fine to live your life this way but please don’t affect the people around you. It’s not fair to involve others into your whirlpool of hesitations. Do you think people would know what gravity is if Sir Isaac Newton didn’t find the reason why an apple fall downward onto the ground instead of upward into sky? Fortunately, he decided to find out and gave us the theory of gravity. Be like him and become a successful person.

We should really look at ourselves and reflect on what we have been doing all these while. Don’t waste your life anymore. Use the best of it and do something great, at least for yourself !🙂

“When life offers you a dream so far beyond any of your expectations, it’s not reasonable to grieve when it comes to an end.”

Twilight

by Stephanie Meyer

6 Comments

  1. Yu Li said,

    🙂 Hey Just dropping by to check out your new blog. Good post🙂 motivating.. hehe

  2. samchiaoyen said,

    hey Yu Li, glad that you visited😀
    come always ya!

    hope I didn’t offend anyone:)

  3. Yu Li said,

    haha.. nolah.. i dun think u offended anyone..😉 u’re speaking the truth from your heart.

  4. sam said,

    🙂 thanks

  5. leprincede1986 said,

    You copied so many words which I used to say so often. Nice article, by the way.

  6. sam said,

    Seen, did I?

    I didn’t remember you saying what I wrote. I could only recall you saying do not complain, that’s all. Are you experiencing short term memory lapse? I only wrote what I was thinking and not your thoughts.

    Btw, thanks for the compliment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: